Love Is The Answer / 愛こそ証 (England Dan & John Ford Coley / イングランド・ダン&ジョン・フォード・コーリー)1979

Name your price a ticket to paradiseI can't stay here any more And I've looked high and lowI've been from shore to shore to shore If there's a short cutI'd have found it But there ain't no easy way around it楽園行きチケットがある好きな値段をつけていいよ僕はもうここにいられない貧しさも金持ちも見てきたしあちこちを渡り歩いてきたもし近道があったらきっと見つけていたと思うよでも楽な道は決してなかったん...

Three Time Loser / スリー・タイム・ルーザー (Dan Seals / ダン・シールズ)1987

I remember when I was back in schoolThe teachers always wanted me to learn the rulesBut I was studying-girls on Friday nightI said if I can learn this every things gonna be alright学校に行ってた頃を思い出すと教師たちはいつだってルールを覚えさせようとしてたんだでも俺は金曜の夜に"女の子を勉強"してた女の気持ちがわかるようになればなんだって上手くいくはすだってそう言ってたのさYou see first time love I ...

Gone Too Far / 青春の日々 (England Dan & John Ford Coley / イングランド・ダン&ジョン・フォード・コーリー)1977

How it all started, I hardly rememberA casual walk through the park in the winterAll that I wanted was someone I could talk toIt had to be you.どうやって始まったのかほとんど覚えていないんだ冬の日に公園を散歩してた時のこと誰か話せる人がほしかったんだよそしたら君が現れたThe wind was cold we hudled togetherLooking bacK I should have known betterWasn't it me who said I'll never fall for anyoneAnd look...

I'd Really Love To See You Tonight / 秋風の恋 (England Dan & John Ford Coley / イングランド・ダン & ジョン・フォード・コーリー) 1976

Hello, yeah, it's been a while. Not much, how about you? I'm not sure why I called. I guess I really just wanted to talk to you. もしもし やあ 久しぶりそれほどでもないよ きみはどうだった?なんで電話したのかよくわからないのさでも君とほんとに話したかっただけなんだAnd I was thinking maybe later on. We could get together for a while. It's been such a long time. And I really do miss your smile. ちょっ...

It's Sad To Belong / 悲しみのかなたに (England Dan & John Ford Coley / イングランド・ダン& ジョン・フォード・コーリー)1977

Met you on a springtime dayYou were mindin' you life And I was mindin mine, tooある春の日 君に出会った君は君の毎日で手がいっぱい僕は僕で君と同じような状況だったLady when you looked my way I had a strange sensation And, darlin' that's when I knew... でも君が僕の方を見たとき不思議な感覚がしたんだよそれはこういうことなんだ That it's sad to belong to someone elseWhen the right one comes along,Yes, it...

Keep Your Smile / キープ・ユア・スマイル (England Dan & John Ford Coley / イングランド・ダン&ジョン・フォード・コーリー)1977

In the morningWhen sun comes up into your roomAnd you hurryBecause your day will be starting soonThere's so much you have to doBut you've got to take time for you朝になると君の部屋に太陽の光がさし込んでくる君はあわてて飛び起きる君の一日がすぐに始まるよやらなきゃいけないことが沢山あるよでも自分の時間を大切にねYou gotta keep your smileIt doesn't matter whatever you're feelingYou gotta keep your smil...